+353 (0)91 562905 | 4 Forster Street, Galway City, Ireland

Cliffs of Moher & Galway
Independent Trip from Dublin

Dublin to Cliffs of Moher Express


Independent Trip to Galway and Cliffs of Moher, Express from Dublin

Looking for something a bit more independent? This Cliffs of Moher express service is a non-guided shuttle service to Galway and the Cliffs of Moher. Spend a few hours exploring Galway or head straight to the Cliffs – the choice is yours! Experience Ireland’s natural, mysterious 214m (702 ft) high cliffs and interactive visitor centre. You’ll have 2 full hours to explore on your own before returning to Galway. Stay overnight in Galway to experience its bustling nightlife, or head back to Dublin on several return times.



Independent Cliffs of Moher Trip Highlights

Relax and travel in comfort as you depart Dublin via Citylink’s Express Service to Galway (this includes free wifi and toilets). You can choose from 3 convenient departure times from Dublin (6:45, 7:45, or 8:45).

Your connection to the Cliffs of Moher departs Galway at 12:00pm – arriving to the Cliffs about 1:30pm.

These awe-inspiring, rigid cliffs stretch 8 km and stand 214 metres (702 feet) high − their edges dropping into the wild Atlantic Ocean. Despite the prevailing winds, nearly 20 species of birds can be found during nesting season. Inside the visitor centre, you’ll find interactive exhibits, displays, aerial tours and a virtual reality cliff face adventure, The Ledge.

During your 2 hour stay at the Cliffs, you’ll have plenty of time to walk the coastal walkways and experience the magnificent views, whichever path you choose. Climb to the top of O’Brein’s tower to see unsurpassed views of the wild Atlantic Ocean!

We’ll arrive back to Galway approximately 5:00pm. Choose to return after the tour (several departure options), or spend the night in Galway. The choice is yours!



Itinerary

6:45AM, 7:45AM, or 8:45AM: Depart Dublin via Citylink Non-Stop Express, Aston Quay (approx 2 hour 30 minute journey

9:15AM, 10:15AM, or 11:15AM: Arrive to Galway City New Coach Station

12:00PM: Depart Galway en route to Cliffs of Moher

1:30PM: Arrive to Cliffs of Moher

3:30PM: Depart Cliffs of Moher en route to Galway

5:00PM: (approx) Return to Galway City New Coach Station

6:15PM or 7:15PM: (flexible) Depart to Dublin via Citylink Non-Stop Express Service

8:45PM or 9:45PM: (flexible) Arrive to Dublin, Bachelor’s Walk

*Several choices of return time. You may stay a few hours in Galway or head back to Dublin straight away. Choose time upon checkout.



Inclusions

  • Transportation to/from Dublin via Citylink’s Non-Stop Express Galway-Dublin Service
  • Entrance to the Cliffs of Moher Visitor Experience


Not Included

  • Food and drink
  • Gratuities (optional)


Cliffs of Moher Express from Dublin Tickets

BOOK NOW

Tour Information

Departs:

Daily in the Summer Season!


Returns:

Flexible!


Departure Point:

Aston Quay, Dublin

Tickets

Adult:

€45


Student (with valid I.D.):

€40


Senior (65+ years):

€40


Child (4-12):

€35

Departure Location

Cliffs of Moher Express from Dublin

Citylink Departure, Aston Quay, Dublin City Centre


Translate »